State v. Clare
[…] Br. of Appellant at 12. "Passing treatment of an issue or lack of reasoned argument is insufficient to merit judicial consideration." In re Parental Rights to D.J.S., 12 Wn.App. 2d 1, 42, 456 P.3d 820 (2020), abrogated on other grounds by In re Dependency of G.J.A., 197 Wn.2d 868 (2021). This one sentence is insufficient to merit our review.

"'We review allegations of constitutional violations de novo.'" State v. Johnson, 180 Wn.2d 295, 300, 325 P.3d 135 (2014) (quoting State v. Siers, 174 Wn.2d 269, 273-74, 274 P.3d 358 (2012)). Article 1, section 20 of the Washington Constitution provides that "[a]ll persons charged with crime shall be bailable by sufficient sureties, except for capital offenses when the proof is evident, or the presumption great."

In Westerman, our Supreme Court held that the right to a judicial determination of reasonable bail or release "must be made as soon as possible, no later than the probable cause determination," which must be accomplished within 48 hours. Westerman v.