State v. Charlotte Hungerford Hosp.
[…] General Statutes § 4–164a expressly exempts the claims commissioner from certain provisions of the Uniform Administrative Procedure Act, including § 4–183. The strict scrutiny of an administrative decision that is authorized by § 4–183 and undertaken in Figueroa v. C & S Ball Bearing, 237 Conn. 1, 10–11, 675 A.2d 845 (1996), on which the hospital relies, is, therefore, not the appropriate standard of judicial review for an appeal from an order of the claims commissioner.

General Statutes § 4–164a provides: “The Claims Commissioner is exempt from the provisions of sections 4–176e to 4–183, inclusive.”

See footnote 10 of this opinion.

The validity of the claims commissioner's exercise of his discretionary authority must be determined by reference to the unique terms of the claims commission act, chapter 53 of the General Statutes.