State v. Charlotte Hungerford Hosp.
[…] On May 7, 2010, the plaintiff, the state of Connecticut (state), filed an application in the Superior Court, pursuant to § 4–151(c) and (e), for the issuance of an order to force the defendant, Charlotte Hungerford Hospital (hospital), to comply with a subpoena duces tecum issued by the claims commissioner. The hospital filed an objection to the application. After hearing oral argument, the court granted the state's application and ordered the hospital to comply with the claims commissioner's subpoena. The hospital has appealed.

General Statutes § 4–151 provides in relevant part: “(c) The Claims Commissioner may ... issue subpoenas .... (e) If any person refuses ... to produce any relevant, unprivileged ... record or document, the Claims Commissioner shall certify such fact to the Attorney General, who shall apply to the superior court for the judicial district in which such person resides for an order compelling compliance....”

The court's order was an appealable final judgment because the sole purpose of the judicial proceeding that was initiated by the state was to compel the hospital to produce the requested documents.