State v. Charlotte Hungerford Hosp.
[…] Jane R. Rosenberg, assistant attorney general, with whom were Lynn D. Wittenbrink, assistant attorney general, and, on the brief, George Jepsen, attorney general, for the appellee (plaintiff).


Steven V. Manning, with whom was Donna R. Zito, Hartford, for the appellant (defendant). Jane R. Rosenberg, assistant attorney general, with whom were Lynn D. Wittenbrink, assistant attorney general, and, on the brief, George Jepsen, attorney general, for the appellee (plaintiff).

ROBINSON, ESPINOSA and PETERS, Js.

PETERS, J.

General Statutes § 4–160(a) authorizes the claims commissioner to permit a civil suit otherwise barred by sovereign immunity “on any claim which, in the opinion of the Claims Commissioner, presents an issue of law or fact under which the state, were it a private person, could be liable.” The principal issue in this appeal is whether the subpoena power conferred upon the claims commissioner by General Statutes § 4–151(c) permits him to subpoena documents from a respondent that has not been named as a party to the suit that the claims commissioner has been asked to authorize. The respondent has appealed from the judgment of the trial court enforcing the claims commissioner's subpoena. We affirm the judgment of the court.

General Statutes § 4–160(a) provides: “When the Claims Commissioner deems it just and equitable, the Claims Commissioner may authorize suit against the state on any claim which, in the opinion of the Claims Commissioner, presents an issue of law or fact under which the state, were it a private person, could be liable.”