State v. Chao
[…] Thus, if the `in furtherance' language has any limiting effect, it is solely to require that the killing be done by the felon, him or himself." The Court cited Weick v. State for support, without overruling that portion of Weick requiring that death be a consequence of the felony and not a coincidence of it. Defendant's convictions were affirmed by the Supreme Court on January 29, 1992.

Id. at 1353.

Id.

Id. at 1362-1363. 11 Del. C. § 636(a)(2) defining felony murder states: "A person is guilty of murder in the first degree when . . . in the course of and in furtherance of the commission or attempted commission of a felony or immediate flight therefrom, the person recklessly causes the death of another person."

Id. at 1363.

Id.

420 A.2d 159 (Del. 1980).

Chao v. State, 604 A.2d 1351.