State v. Cevallos-Bermeo
[…] The penalties imposed were within the applicable statutory range and failure to provide a statement of reasons does not make a sentence illegal. See State v. Hyland, 238 N.J. 135, 145 (2019) (explaining that a sentence "is not illegal if the sentencing judge fails to state the reasons for imposition of a sentence on the record . . ., but otherwise imposes an authorized sentence." (citing Acevedo, 205 N.J. at 47)).

At the time of the crime, N.J.S.A. 2C:43-3.1(a)(1) authorized the assessment of a penalty of "at least $100.00, but not to exceed $10,000.00 for each . . . crime [of violence] for which [the defendant] was convicted which resulted in the injury or death of another person." The judge assessed $10,000 for the murder charge, and $1,000 each for the kidnapping, aggravated sexual assault, and attempted aggravated sexual assault charges.

Affirmed.


Summaries of

State v. Cevallos-Bermeo

Superior Court of New Jersey, Appellate Division
Feb 15, 2023
No.