State v. Cermak
[…] State v. Amos, 658 N.W.2d 201, 203 (Minn. 2003). On appeal, it is the appellant's burden to establish that the district court not only abused its discretion by admitting improper evidence but also that the evidentiary ruling prejudiced the appellant. State v. Swinger, 800 N.W.2d 833, 837 (Minn. App. 2011), review denied (Minn. Sept. 28, 2011).

Minnesota's relationship-evidence statute allows for "[e]vidence of domestic conduct by the accused against the victim of domestic conduct, or against other family or household members[.]" Minn. Stat. § 634.20. Evidence under Minn. Stat. § 634.20 "is admissible unless the probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the issue, or misleading the jury, or by considerations of undue delay, waste of time, or needless presentation of cumulative evidence." Id. Our supreme court has interpreted Minn.