State v. Carter
[…] II.

Even though the State failed to prove the lawfulness of the motor vehicle stop, we must nevertheless consider whether that conclusion compels reversal of defendant's convictions for failure to exhibit his driver's credentials, N.J.S.A. 39:3-29, and obstruction, N.J.S.A. 2C:29-1(a). Neither the municipal court judge nor the Law Division judge specifically addressed this issue because they both found the stop was lawful.

N.J.S.A. 39:3-29 provides in pertinent part:

The driver's license, the registration certificate of a motor vehicle and an insurance identification card shall be in the possession of the driver or operator at all times when he is in charge of a motor vehicle on the highways of this State.

The driver or operator shall exhibit his driver's license and an insurance identification card, and the holder of a registration certificate or the operator or driver of a motor vehicle for which a registration certificate has been issued . . . shall also exhibit the registration certificate, when requested so to do by a police officer or judge, while in the performance of the duties of his office . . . .

[(Emphasis added).]
N.J.S.A. 2C:29-1(a) provides: