State v. Carter
[…] The driver or operator shall exhibit his driver's license and an insurance identification card, and the holder of a registration certificate or the operator or driver of a motor vehicle for which a registration certificate has been issued . . . shall also exhibit the registration certificate, when requested so to do by a police officer or judge, while in the performance of the duties of his office . . . .

[(Emphasis added).]
N.J.S.A. 2C:29-1(a) provides:
A person commits an offense if he purposely obstructs, impairs or perverts the administration of law or other governmental function or prevents or attempts to prevent a public servant from lawfully performing an official function by means of flight, intimidation, force, violence, or physical interference or obstacle, or by means of any independently unlawful act.

[(Emphasis added).]
Both judges concluded the evidence supported a conviction for obstruction by "means of any independently unlawful act."

Defendant does not specifically argue this was error.