State v. Carter
[…] As to the obstruction charge, citing N.J.S.A. 39:3-29, the judge reasoned defendant was required to produce his credentials pursuant to a "good faith traffic stop." The judge determined Doremus was "in the performance of his duties" and, based on the judge's prior ruling, had "probable cause for the initial motor vehicle stop." Citing our decisions in State v. Camillo, 382 N.J. Super. 113 (App. Div. 2005), and State v. Perlstein, 206 N.J. Super. 246 (App. Div. 1985), the judge concluded defendant's failure to produce his credentials was an "independent[] unlawful act." See N.J.S.A. 2C:29-1(a) ("A person commits an offense if he purposely obstructs, [or] impairs . . . the administration of law or other governmental function or prevents or attempts to prevent a public servant from lawfully performing an official function by means of . . . physical interference . . . or . . . any independently unlawful act."). Defendant appealed to the Law Division.

At the start of those proceedings, the judge viewed the MVR recording.