State v. Cardell T. Ellis. No. 2012-Ka-0540
[…] Ellis' sentence. As part of the sentence for home invasion, La. R.S. 14:62.8(B) requires the imposition of a fine of not more than $5,000. In this case, the trial court failed to impose the mandatory fine. This court has determined that the failure to impose a mandatory fine requires that the matter be remanded for imposition of that fine. State v. Hart, 10–1614, p. 4 (La.App. 4 Cir. 11/2/11), 80 So.3d 25, 29;State v. Williams, 03–0302, pp. 3–4 (La.App. 4 Cir. 10/6/03), 859 So.2d 751, 753. This case thus must be remanded for that purpose. No other errors patent was found.

.La. R.S. 14:62.8(B) provides:
B. (1) Except as provided in Paragraph (2) of this Subsection, whoever commits the crime of home invasion shall be fined not more than five thousand dollars and shall be imprisoned at hard labor for not less than five nor more than twenty years; at least five years of the sentence imposed shall be served without benefit of parole, probation, or suspension of sentence.


(2) Whoever commits the crime of home invasion when, at the time of the unauthorized entering, there is present in the dwelling or structure any person who is under the age of twelve years, is sixty-five years of age or older, or who has a developmental disability as defined in R.S. 28:451.2, shall be fined not more than ten thousand dollars and shall be imprisoned at hard labor for not less than ten nor more than twenty-five years. At least ten years of the sentence imposed shall be served without benefit of parole, probation, or suspension of sentence.

DISCUSSION

In his only assignment of error, Mr. Ellis contends that the evidence was insufficient to support his conviction. The gist of his argument is that the State presented insufficient evidence that his entry into the Residence was unauthorized given that he paid rent to stay there.