State v. Cardell T. Ellis. No. 2012-Ka-0540
[…] State v. Neal, 00–0674, p. 9 (La.61),6 796 So.2d 649, 657 (quoting State v. Captville, 448 So.2d 676, 678 (La.1984)). The determination of credibility is a question of fact within the sound discretion of the trier of fact and will not be disturbed unless clearly contrary to the evidence. State v. Holmes, 06–2988, p. 34 (La.12/2/08), 5 So.3d 42, 68.

Home invasion is defined in La. R.S. 14:62.8 as “the unauthorized entering of any inhabited dwelling, or other structure belonging to another and used in whole or in part as a home or place of abode by a person, where a person is present, with the intent to use force or violence upon the person of another or to vandalize, deface, or damage the property of another.” In order to convict Mr. Ellis of home invasion, the State was required to prove:

• that Mr. Ellis entered the Residence;

• that the Residence was an inhabited dwelling or a structure used in whole or in part as a home or place of abode;

• that Mr.