State v. Campbell
[…] Finally, a rational jury could have found that the defendant set into motion the chain of events that led to the victim's death and that the chain of events was a probable consequence of the defendant's conduct. Accordingly, we conclude that the evidence is sufficient to support the defendant's conviction for criminally negligent homicide.

B. Facilitating Escape

Relevant to this case, an individual commits the offense of facilitating escape who "intentionally or knowingly permit[s] or facilitate[s] the escape of a person in custody." T.C.A. § 39-16-607 (2003). Pursuant to Code section 39-16-601(2), custody means "under arrest by a law enforcement officer or under restraint by a public servant pursuant to an order of a court." Id. § 39-16-601(2). Escape means "unauthorized departure from custody or failure to return to custody following temporary leave for a specific purpose or limited period, but does not include a violation of conditions of probation or parole." Id. § 39-16-601(3)

The defendant maintains that although the evidence may support a conviction for providing some type of support to a fugitive from justice, the proof is simply inadequate to sustain a conviction for the charged offense of facilitation of escape.