State v. Camara
[…] And we note, again, the State's agreement that the relevant statute requires something more than a mere hypothetical risk of injury.

III. Alternative Arguments

¶23 Camara raises two alternative arguments in support of the district court's grant of the motion to arrest judgment. First, Camara asserts that this court can affirm the district court's ruling because the State failed to prove he acted knowingly. See Utah Code § 76-2-103(2) ("A person acts knowingly, or with knowledge, with respect to a result of his conduct when he is aware that his conduct is reasonably certain to cause the result."); id. § 76-5-301(2) (requiring proof an actor acted "intentionally or knowingly"). According to Camara, he did not intentionally detain Ruby in circumstances exposing her to risk of bodily injury because he purposefully waited for cars to pass before proceeding across the road.