State v. Camara
[…] The difference is significant because aggravated kidnapping based on kidnapping is a first-degree felony, see id. § 76-5-302(3)(b), whereas aggravated kidnapping based on unlawful detention is a third-degree felony see id. § 76-5-302(3)(a).

¶18 Under the provisions of Utah law relevant here, kidnapping occurs when an "actor intentionally or knowingly, without authority of law, and against the will of an individual . . . detains or restrains the individual in circumstances exposing the individual to risk of bodily injury." Id. § 76-5-301(2)(b). Unlawful detention requires only that "the actor intentionally or knowingly, without authority of law, and against the will of an individual, detains or restrains the individual." Id. § 76-5-304(2)(a). Thus, the severity of the crime committed by Camara turns on whether the State proved that Ruby was exposed to risk of bodily injury.