State v. Camara
[…] The Utah Legislature has expressly conferred appellate jurisdiction in cases involving the entry of an order arresting judgment. Utah Code § 77-18a-1(3)(d) ("The prosecution may, as a matter of right, appeal from . . . an order arresting judgment . . . ."). According to Camara, however, the district court's ruling, although denominated as an arrest of judgment, was actually an acquittal because the court concluded the evidence was insufficient to show Ruby was exposed to risk of bodily injury. He relies on Utah Code section 76-1-403, the Utah statute governing double jeopardy, which provides that "[t]here is an acquittal if the prosecution resulted in a finding of not guilty by the trier of facts or in a determination that there was insufficient evidence to warrant conviction." Id. § 76-1-403(2). And the State, he argues, cannot appeal from an acquittal. See State v. Willard, 801 P.2d 189, 191-92 (Utah Ct. App. 1990) (dismissing the State's appeal from a ruling of the trial court that was "in substance, an acquittal").