State v. Byrd
[…] Nothing short of a "clear and distinct exposition of the law" satisfies a defendant's constitutional right to trial by jury.

State v. Phipps, 883 S.W.2d 138, 149-150 (Tenn.Crim.App. 1994) (citations omitted); see also Poe v. State, 370 S.W.2d 488, 489 (Tenn. 1963). In other words, "[a] trial court should give a requested instruction if it is supported by the evidence, embodies a party's theory, and is a correct statement of the law." Phipps, 883 S.W.2d at 150 n. 20.

The law of citizen's arrest, codified in Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-7-109 (1997), provides:

(a) A private person may arrest another:

(1) For a public offense committed in the arresting person's presence;

(2) When the person arrested has committed a felony, although not in the arrestingperson's presence; or

(3) When a felony has been committed, and the arresting person has reasonable causeto believe that the person arrested committed it.

Additionally, we note that Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-7-113(a) (1997) provides that "[a] private person who has arrested another for a public offense shall, without unnecessary delay, take the arrested person before a magistrate or deliver the arrested person to an officer."