State v. Burris
[…] Carol timely brings the case to us for an analysis of her allegations that various trial errors demand reversal of her convictions.

LEGAL ANALYSIS

Carol's failure to provide life-sustaining care for Michael after unequivocally assuming the responsibility to do so properly subjected her to prosecution for both charged offenses.

In her first claim of error, Carol contends that she was under no legal obligation to care for Michael and, therefore, neither her failure to address his needs, nor his death, subject her to criminal liability. She relies on K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 21-5201(b) as the foundation for her assertion. That provision states that "[a] person who omits to perform an act does not commit a crime unless a law provides that the omission is an offense or otherwise provides that such person has a duty to perform the act." K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 21-5201(b). The district court was not given the opportunity to analyze this issue, but we may consider issues raised for the first time on appeal when the newly asserted claim is a purely legal one. State v. Rhoiney , 314 Kan. 497, 500, 501 P.3d 368 (2021).

Standard of Review