State v. Burris
[…] K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 21-5417(g)(2)(B).

Next, we consider the conduct it is intended to address, the "omission" or "deprivation" of life-sustaining care. "Omission" is understood to mean "apathy toward or neglect of duty." Webster's Third New International Dictionary 1574 (3d ed. 1993). "Deprivation" is "a withholding of something that one needs, esp. in order to be healthy." Black's Law Dictionary 556 (11th ed. 2019).

Finally, we note that the neglect must occur or the care must be withheld knowingly. K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 21-5202(i) defines ‘knowing’ conduct in the following manner:

"A person acts ‘knowingly,’ or ‘with knowledge,’ with respect to the nature of such person's conduct or to circumstances surrounding such person's conduct when such person is aware of the nature of such person's conduct or that the circumstances exist. A person acts ‘knowingly,’ or ‘with knowledge,’ with respect to a result of such person's conduct when such person is aware that such person's conduct is reasonably certain to cause the result."