State v. Burdunice
[…] Dec. 11, 2001). The district court did not abuse its discretion by admitting brief, partially sanitized evidence of Burdunice's prior convictions to assist the jury in evaluating the credibility of his testimony and his self-defense claim as a whole.

IV. The district court did not err by convicting Burdunice of unlawful possession of a firearm without asking the jury to confirm the verdict.

When the jury returns a verdict, the court must "read it to the jury, and ask the jurors if it is their verdict." Minn. Stat. § 631.17 (2018). "If no disagreement is expressed by the jury, the verdict is complete, and the court shall discharge the jury from the case." Id.; see State v. Crow, 730 N.W.2d 272, 278 (Minn. 2007) ("[A] verdict is not complete unless deliberations are over, the verdict is read in open court, and no dissent is expressed by the jury."). But if a party requests that the jury be polled, the court must do so. Minn. R. Crim.