State v. Brooks
[…] PREDICATE CONVICTIONS

Brooks first argues that the evidence of prior convictions on which the State relies to elevate his current no contact order violation to a felony is inadmissible because it fails to show the prior orders were issued under one of the enumerated statutes. He also argues that the guilty pleas he entered in those prior convictions are unconstitutional.

We disagree.

Statutory Validity

Violation of a no contact order issued under certain statutes is a felony if the offender has at least two prior convictions for violating court orders issued under specified statutes. RCW 26.50.110(5) states:

A violation of a court order issued under this chapter, chapter 7.90, 10.99, 26.09, 26.10, 26.26, or 74.34 RCW, or of a valid foreign protection order as defined in RCW 26.52.020, is a class C felony if the offender has at least two previous convictions for violating the provisions of an order issued under this chapter, chapter 7.90, 10.99, 26.09, 26.10, 26.26, or 74.34 RCW, or a valid foreign protection order as defined in RCW 26.52.020. The previous convictions may involve the same victim or other victims specifically protected by the orders the offender violated.

(Emphasis added.)

Whether prior convictions qualify as predicate convictions under RCW 26.50.110(5) is a threshold question of law for the trial court.