State v. Brewer
[…] The issue here is the timeliness of this second probable cause hearing. Section 54-46a(c) clearly contemplates a second hearing at which probable cause is found by the court. Section 54-46a(a) provides: "A determination by the court that there is not probable cause to require the accused person to be put to trial for the offense charged shall not operate to prevent a subsequent prosecution of such accused person for the same offense." The statute, however, contains no time limit within which such a hearing must be held.

General Statutes § 1-2z states: "The meaning of a statute shall, in the first instance, be ascertained from the text of the statute itself and its relationship to other statutes. If, after examining such text and considering such relationship, the meaning of such text is plain and unambiguous and does not yield absurd or unworkable results, extratextual evidence of the meaning of the statute shall not be considered." Section 54-46a is plain and unambiguous; it contains no time limit within which a subsequent hearing to determine probable cause must be held.

As Judge Damiani wrote in State v. Smith, Superior Court, judicial district of Fairfield, Docket No. CR 95108073 (July 22, 2004, Damiani, J.) [37 Conn.