State v. Brewer
[…] This decision disposes of the issues raised by the defendant's objection and finds that there is probable cause to prosecute the defendant for the murder of Kendron Horton.

I

In his objection, the defendant first argues that "[t]his probable cause hearing is not being conducted within sixty days of the filing of the [i]nformation charging the defendant with murder as required by law."

General Statutes § 54-46a provides in relevant part: "(a) No person charged by the state, who has not been indicted by a grand jury prior to May 26, 1983, shall be put to plea or held to trial for any crime punishable by death or life imprisonment unless the court at a preliminary hearing determines there is probable cause to believe that the offense charged has been committed and that the accused person has committed it. The accused person may knowingly and voluntarily waive such preliminary hearing to determine probable cause. (b) Unless waived by the accused person or extended by the court for good cause shown, such preliminary hearing shall be conducted within sixty days of the filing of the complaint or information in Superior Court . . ."

There is no question that the first probable cause hearing before Judge Brown was held within sixty days of the filing of the first information against the defendant and, therefore, was timely. See, e.g., State v. Bookless, 82 Conn.App. 216, 843 A.2d 675, cert. denied, 269 Conn. 903, 852 A.2d 734 (2004) (sixty-day time limit commences with the filing of the information). The issue here is the timeliness of this second probable cause hearing. Section 54-46a(c) clearly contemplates a second hearing at which probable cause is found by the court. Section 54-46a(a) provides: "A determination by the court that there is not probable cause to require the accused person to be put to trial for the offense charged shall not operate to prevent a subsequent prosecution of such accused person for the same offense." The statute, however, contains no time limit within which such a hearing must be held.

General Statutes § 1-2z states: "The meaning of a statute shall, in the first instance, be ascertained from the text of the statute itself and its relationship to other statutes.