State v. Brewer
[…] On July 24, 2006, pursuant to General Statutes § 54-46a(a), a hearing was held before Judge Peter Brown to determine whether there was probable cause to prosecute the defendant for the murder of Horton, a crime punishable by life imprisonment. Judge Brown found that probable cause had not been shown.

General Statutes § 54-46a provides: "(a) No person charged by the state, who has not been indicted by a grand jury prior to May 26, 1983, shall be put to plea or held to trial for any crime punishable by death or life imprisonment unless the court at a preliminary hearing determines there is probable cause to believe that the offense charged has been committed and that the accused person has committed it. The accused person may knowingly and voluntarily waive such preliminary hearing to determine probable cause . . ."

Thereafter, the State obtained additional evidence against the defendant.