State v. Brent
[…] IV. Conclusion

The court of appeals erred to hold that a trial court has never-ending jurisdiction to grant judicial clemency under Article 42A.701(f). We reverse its judgment and remand the cause to the trial court to rescind its order setting aside Appellee's conviction and to dismiss Appellee's motion for judicial clemency.

Yeary, J., filed a concurring opinion.

CONCURRING OPINION

Yeary, J., filed a concurring opinion.

When a defendant satisfactorily fulfills the conditions of her community supervision and the period of her supervision expires, Subsection (e) of Article 42A.701 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure requires the trial court judge to discharge her. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 42A.701, §§ (e). According to Subsection (f) of the same statute, if the judge so discharges a defendant, "the judge may set aside the verdict or permit the defendant to withdraw [her] plea." TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 42A.701, § (f) (emphasis added). The Court has described this latter discretion as a kind of "judicial clemency." Cuellar v. State , 70 S.W.3d 815, 819 (Tex. Crim. App. 2002).