State v. Brent
[…] At least one court of appeals has opined that the "judicial clemency" afforded by what is now Article 42A.701(f) is nevertheless constitutional, under the authority conferred upon the courts by Article 4, Section 11A, of the Texas Constitution, because it is tied to the judicial authority to suspend the imposition or execution of sentence and place the defendant on probation. See Hoffman v. State , 922 S.W.2d 663, 668–69 (Tex. App.—Waco 1996, pet. ref'd) ("We find [the] authority granted by article 42.12, section 20 [now Article 42A.701(f) ], differs from the constitutional authority of the executive branch to pardon a criminal defendant after conviction. "); TEX. CONST. art. IV, § 11A (granting authority to the courts, "after conviction, to suspend the imposition or execution of sentence and to place the defendant upon probation"); cf. Ex parte Giles , 502 S.W.2d 774, 785 (Tex. Crim. App. 1973) (observing, generally, that what is now Article 42A.701 "was enacted pursuant to the limited grant of authority of clemency to the courts in Article IV, Sec. 11A of the State Constitution").