State v. Braud
[…] Defendant was granted leave to file a pro se brief in this matter. As of the date of this opinion, Defendant has not filed a pro se brief.

DISCUSSION

In his sole assignment of error, Defendant argues that the lack of a unanimous jury verdict violates his constitutional due process rights under the Sixth and Fourteenth Amendments to the United States Constitution. At the time of the commission of the instant offenses, in November of 2017, Louisiana law allowed for non-unanimous jury verdicts in felony trials. La. C.Cr.P. art. 782(A) provided, in pertinent part, that "[c]ases in which punishment is necessarily confinement at hard labor shall be tried by a jury composed of twelve jurors, ten of whom must concur to render a verdict." Act No. 493 of the 2018 Louisiana Regular Legislative Session amended La. C.Cr.P. art. 782 to require a unanimous jury verdict only in cases for an offense committed after January 1, 2019. Thus, for offenses committed before January 1, 2019, only a 10-2 jury verdict was necessary.