State v. Brannan
[…] Id.

Thus, Brannan was ineligible for alternative incarceration in the state hospital under Utah Code section 77-16a-104. See Utah Code Ann. § 77-16a-104 (2003). Under that section, a defendant found currently mentally ill is only eligible for alternative sentencing in the state hospital if the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that "because of his mental illness the defendant poses an immediate physical danger to self or others . . . and . . . the [state hospital] is able to provide the defendant with treatment, care, custody, and security that is adequate and appropriate to the defendant's conditions and needs."Id. § 77-16a-104(3)(a)(ii)(A), (B) (emphasis added).

Brannan also challenges his sentence under the Eighth Amendment to the United States Constitution, which forbids the infliction of "cruel and unusual punishment." U.S. Const. amend.