State v. Bracy
[…] Furthermore, any need for a section 491.075 reliability hearing was negated when both Y.S. and M.M. testified at trial.

As discussed in Point I, we perform plain error review at our discretion and its application is limited to cases where there is a clear, strong demonstration of manifest injustice. Collis , 849 S.W.2d at 663. Although it is manifest that no plain error occurred here, or error of any kind, we again explain ex gratia why Bracy's Points IV and V fail.

Under section 492.304, "the visual and aural recording of a verbal or nonverbal statement of a child when under the age of fourteen who is alleged to be a victim of an offense under the provisions of chapter 565, 566, or 568 is admissible into evidence" if certain enumerated conditions are satisfied. It is undisputed that all seven conditions were satisfied in this case. Nevertheless, Bracy would have us impose another on trial courts—a section 491.075 reliability determination as well.