State v. Boyd
[…] Facing possibly fatal injuries and an unknown fate for her young children, the victim did not then resist Boyd's sexual assault that could have included kissing and other contact before the rape itself. Boyd's hypothecated use of the DNA evidence fails to make one scenario more likely or plausible than the other and, therefore, could not be characterized as even marginally exculpatory.

Under those circumstances, a district court properly may deny DNA testing. See K.S.A. 21–2512(c) (“The court shall order DNA testing ... upon a determination that testing may produce noncumulative, exculpatory evidence....”); Bradley v. King, 556 F.3d 1225, 1229–30 (11th Cir.2009) (recognizing no due process right to postconviction DNA testing where the resulting evidence would not exculpate the defendant); State v.