State v. Boyd
[…] The State responds that the police department, acting under the authority of the court order approved by Boyd's trial counsel, did not destroy the evidence in bad faith.

Standard of review

This court has unlimited review over the question of whether Boyd's constitutional due process rights have been violated. See McComb v. State, 32 Kan.App.2d 1037, 1041, 94 P.3d 715,rev. denied 278 Kan. 846 (2004).

The district court denied Boyd's motion solely because the evidence was no longer available.

K.S.A. 21–2512(a) allows a defendant in custody on a rape conviction to petition the court for forensic DNA testing of biological material that “(1) [i]s related to the investigation or prosecution that resulted in the conviction; (2) is in the actual or constructive possession of the [S]tate; and (3) was not previously subjected to DNA testing.” It is undisputed here that the State was no longer in the actual or constructive possession of any biological evidence. The dispute involves the propriety of the means by which the biological evidence came to be destroyed.