State v. Bowie
[…] He persuaded the district court that he could not be prosecuted under 8-262(a) because he had no driver's license and hence no privilege to drive that had been canceled, suspended, or revoked. The statute the district court believed was applicable in the circumstances is K.S.A. 1998 Supp. 8-235(a), which provides: "No person, except those expressly exempted, shall drive any motor vehicle upon a highway in this state unless such person has a valid driver's license." Violation of 8-235(a) is a misdemeanor.

The fundamental rule of statutory construction to be applied by the court is that the intent of the legislature governs when it can be ascertained.