State v. Boucher
[…] Stat. § 169.305, subd. 1(c), the state had to prove the following elements:

1. The highway in question is a "controlled-access highway";
2. the Commissioner of Transportation prohibited the use of the controlled-access highway by pedestrians;
3. The defendant was a pedestrian on the controlled-access highway;
4. The pedestrian's use of the controlled-access highway was incompatible with normal and safe flow of traffic; and
5. The incident took place in Hennepin County, Minnesota on the date alleged.

"Pedestrian" is defined as "any person afoot or in a wheelchair." Minn. Stat. § 169.011, subd. 53 (2020); see id., subd. 1 (2020) ("For the purposes of this chapter, the terms defined in this section shall have the meanings ascribed to them.").

For our analysis, we assume that the district court correctly identified the elements of the charged offense because the parties do not contest this aspect of the district court's findings.