State v. Boucher
[…] Id. at *6. The precedential opinion in Olson clarified that "a fact-finder is not required to apply [the circumstantial-evidence standard of review] when determining whether the state has proved a defendant's guilt beyond a reasonable doubt at trial." Id. at *1.

Much like Olson, Boucher challenges whether the evidence was sufficient to support the district court's finding that he had violated Minn. Stat. § 169.305, subd. 1(c), which provides:

The commissioner of transportation may by order, and any public authority may by ordinance, with respect to any controlled-access highway under their jurisdictions, prohibit or regulate the use of any such highway by pedestrians, bicycles, or other nonmotorized traffic, or by motorized bicycles, or by any class or kind of traffic which is found to be incompatible with the normal and safe flow of traffic.

At trial, the district court took judicial notice of the fact that the commissioner exercised such authority by issuing order no. 30757, which is codified at Minn. R. 8810.0050, and provides as follows:

Pursuant to the Laws of Minnesota 1959, chapter 439, and after due consideration for safety and convenience of public travel on the main roadways, entrance and exit ramps to same on the national system of interstate and defense highways in Minnesota, it is hereby ordered that the use of such main roadways and ramps by pedestrians, bicycles, or other nonmotorized traffic, or by any person operating any such vehicle, is hereby prohibited.

To aid our analysis, we first identify the elements of the offense. The district court reasoned, and the parties do not dispute, that to prove Boucher's guilt under Minn.