State v. Bornstein
[…] Kluttz , 9 Conn. App. 686, 718, 521 A.2d 178 (1987) ("in the context of a criminal prosecution, by definition, the accused is always charged with the ‘violation of a law’ "). Criminal prosecutions are brought by district attorneys, "public official[s] appointed or elected to represent the state in criminal cases in a particular judicial district; prosecutor[s]." Black's Law Dictionary (11th Ed. 2019) p. 598. Conversely, a civil protection order pursuant to General Statutes § 46b-16a (a) may be sought by any person "who has been the victim of sexual abuse, sexual assault or stalking." The state is simply not involved in the application for a civil protection order. Finally, § 46b-16a (e) provides that "[a]n action under this section shall not preclude the applicant from subsequently seeking any other civil or criminal relief based on the same facts and circumstances." It is clear from the language of this subsection that the legislature intended a civil protection order proceeding not to preclude a criminal prosecution based on the same facts, and, as noted previously, Judge Shortall expressly and appropriately observed that his ruling would have no effect on potential future proceedings. See footnote 1 of this opinion. We conclude that the defendant has not asserted a colorable claim of double jeopardy and, therefore, we lack jurisdiction over the appeal.

General Statutes § 46b-16a (a) provides: "Any person who has been the victim of sexual abuse, sexual assault or stalking may make an application to the Superior Court for relief under this section, provided such person has not obtained any other court order of protection arising out of such abuse, assault or stalking and does not qualify to seek relief under section 46b-15. As used in this section, ‘stalking’ means two or more wilful acts, performed in a threatening, predatory or disturbing manner of: Harassing, following, lying in wait for, surveilling, monitoring or sending unwanted gifts or messages to another person directly, indirectly or through a third person, by any method, device or other means, that causes such person to reasonably fear for his or her physical safety."

No court, to our knowledge, has considered a prior civil hearing on a protection order to be a prosecution for double jeopardy purposes. Rather, the consensus of authority supports the proposition that the purpose of a civil protection order is remedial. See State v.