State v. Borges
[…] Accordingly, Defendant's argument must fail, and we overrule this assignment of error.

Defendant next argues that the trial court erred by utilizing the following aggravator: that Defendant "knowingly created a risk of death to more than one person by means of a weapon or device which would normally be hazardous to the lives of more than one person." Defendant argues that the use of this aggravating factor (1) improperly duplicated an element of the offenses in violation of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.16 and (2) violated double jeopardy.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.16(d) (2005) provides that "[e]vidence necessary to prove an element of the offense shall not be used to prove any factor in aggravation[.]" In State v.