State v. Boisvert
[…] Statute of Limitations

The defendant's next argument in support of his motion to dismiss is that the information was filed after the expiration of the statute of limitations. The statute of limitations is an affirmative defense and "the burden [is] on the defendant to prove the elements of that defense by a preponderance of the evidence." State v. Crawford, 202 Conn. 443, 451, 521 A.2d 1034. General Statutes § 53a-26 (a) provides that "[a]n offense for which a person may be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of not more than one year is a misdemeanor." General Statutes § 54-193 (b) provides that "[n]o person may be prosecuted for any other offense, except a capital felony, a class A felony or a violation of section 53a-54d, except within one year next after the offense has been committed." "[T]he purpose of a statute of limitations is to ensure a timely commencement of prosecution. . . ." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. Ali, 233 Conn. 403, 413, 660 A.2d 337 (1995).