State v. Boisvert
[…] Furthermore. the state contends that the property's vacancy at the time of the order does not render the matter moot because the lead regulatory program is designed to protect both present and future residents of lead contaminated buildings and General Statutes § 47a-54f applies whether or not a child is in residence. Next, the state argues that the defendant is barred from bringing claims before this court because he failed to exhaust his administrative remedies before the health department pursuant to General Statutes § 19a-229. Moreover, the state argues that the defendant's claims are without merit.

General Statutes § 47a-54f provides that:
"(a) In each tenement, lodging or boarding house the walls of any court, shaft, hall or room shall be whitewashed or painted a light color whenever, in the opinion of the board of health or enforcing agency, such whitewashing or painting is needed for the better lighting of any room, hall or water closet compartment.
"(b) Paint on the accessible surfaces of a tenement house shall not be cracked, chipped, blistered, flaking, loose, or peeling so as to constitute a health hazard."