State v. Boisvert
[…] It would be contrary to public policy and the goals of the lead abatement statutes to permit the defendant to evade the present action by accepting his argument that as a subsequent owner of contaminated property, he is not responsible for the condition because the lead paint was detected before he purchased the property. Further, if at the time he received the order the defendant believed that he was not responsible for the abatement of lead on the property, he should have appealed the order pursuant to General Statutes § 19a-229.

General Statutes § 19a-229 provides that "[a]ny person aggrieved by an order issued by a town, city or borough director of health may, within forty-eight hours after the making of such order, appeal to the Commissioner of Public Health, who shall thereupon immediately notify the authority from whose order the appeal was taken, and examine into the merits of such case, and may vacate, modify or affirm such order."