State v. Boisvert
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. Blasius, CT Page 5090 211 Conn. 455, 461, 559 A.2d 1116 (1989).

C.G.S. SECTIONS 19a-111 AND 19a-230

The defendant is charged with violating two statutes regarding lead paint. The first, section 19a-111 provides, in part, that "[t]he owner of any dwelling in which the paint, plaster or other materials contain toxic levels of lead and in which children under the age of six reside, shall abate or manage such dangerous materials consistent with regulations adopted pursuant to this section." General Statutes § 19a-111 also mandates that ". . . the local director of health shall order action to be taken by the appropriate person or persons responsible for the condition or conditions which brought about such lead poisoning as may be necessary to prevent further exposure of persons to such poisoning. . . . Nothing in this section shall be construed to prohibit a local building official from requiring abatement of sources of lead."