State v. Boisvert
[…] General Statutes § 19a-111 also mandates that ". . . the local director of health shall order action to be taken by the appropriate person or persons responsible for the condition or conditions which brought about such lead poisoning as may be necessary to prevent further exposure of persons to such poisoning. . . . Nothing in this section shall be construed to prohibit a local building official from requiring abatement of sources of lead."

The second section of the statute charged in the information is § 19a-230. That section provides that "[a]ny person who violates an provision of this chapter or any legal order of a director of health or board of health, for which no other penalty is provided, shall be fined not more than one hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than three months or both."

Sections 19a-111-1 through 19a-111-11 of the Regulations of Connecticut State Agencies are cumulatively entitled Lead Poisoning Prevention and Control.