State v. Blocker
[…] Here, Deputy Sapp was never involved in the accident investigation. By telling the defendant that he was there to conduct a criminal DUI investigation, he adequately informed the defendant that the roadside encounter had moved to a new phase. It was not necessary for him to say he was "switching hats" because he never wore the hat of an accident investigator.

The defendant relies on the accident report privilege set forth in section 316.066(4), Florida Statutes (2020), which provides in pertinent part:

(4) Except as specified in this subsection, each crash report made by a person

involved in a crash and any statement made by such person to a law enforcement officer for the purpose of completing a crash report required by this section shall be without prejudice to the individual so reporting. Such report or statement may not be used as evidence in any trial, civil or criminal. However, subject to the applicable rules of evidence, a law enforcement officer at a criminal trial may testify as to any statement made to the officer by the person involved in the crash if that person's privilege against self-incrimination is not violated....

"The accident report privilege serves to exclude from evidence statements made by a driver involved in an accident to a police officer for the purpose of creating a crash report for that accident." Stewart v. Draleaus, 226 So.3d 990, 994 (Fla. 4th DCA 2017).