State v. Blea
[…] See id. at 441, 133 S.Ct. 1958.

{41} We now consider whether we should expand privacy rights of New Mexico arrestees beyond those recognized under the Fourth Amendment in King . "The key inquiry under Article II, Section 10 is reasonableness[,]" and "reasonableness depends on the balance between the public interest and the individual’s interest in freedom from police intrusion upon personal liberty." Ketelson , 2011-NMSC-023, ¶ 20, 150 N.M. 137, 257 P.3d 957. We therefore begin by examining the public interest as expressed in the stated purposes of the Act. Section 29–16–2, as was in effect in 2007, without being further amended states:

The purpose of the Act is to:

A. establish a DNA identification system for covered offenders and persons required to provide a DNA sample pursuant to the provisions of Section 1 ... of this 2006 act [ NMSA 1978, § 29–3–10 (2007) ];

B. facilitate the use of DNA records by local, state and federal law enforcement agencies in the:

(1) identification, detection or exclusion of persons in connection with criminal investigations; and

(2) registration of sex offenders required to register pursuant to the provisions of the Sex Offender Registration and Notification Act ...;

C. establish a missing persons DNA identification system consisting of the following DNA indexes:

(1) unidentified persons;

(2) unidentified human remains; and

(3) relatives of, or known reference samples from, missing persons; and

D. facilitate the use of DNA records by local, state and federal law enforcement agencies and the state medical investigator in the identification and location of missing and unidentified persons or human remains.

{42} The first stated purpose of the Act is to "establish a DNA identification" for two classes of persons. 2006 N.M. Laws, ch. 104, § 2(A).