State v. Blanchard
[…] The district court ruled that Heemstra did not apply in the circumstances presented. We agree.

Only the legislature has the power to create and define crime. State v. Watts, 186 N.W.2d 611, 614 (Iowa 1971). All crimes in Iowa are statutory. State v. Robbins, 257 N.W.2d 63, 67 (Iowa 1977). Murder is defined in Iowa Code section 701.1 ("A person who kills another person with malice aforethought either express or implied commits murder."). Section 707.2 defines murder in the first degree in six alternative ways:

1. The person willfully, deliberately, and with premeditation kills another person.

2. The person kills another person while participating in a forcible felony.

3. The person kills another person while escaping or attempting to escape from lawful custody.

4. The person intentionally kills a peace officer, correctional officer, public employee, or hostage while the person is imprisoned. . . .

5. The person kills a child . . . while committing an assault under section 708.1 upon the child, and the death occurs under circumstances manifesting an extreme indifference to human life.

6. The person kills another person while participating in an act of terrorism as defined in section 708A.1.

In Heemstra, 721 N.W.2d at 554, the court compared the alternatives in subsections one and two, noting:

First-degree murder under Iowa Code section 707.2(1) requires proof that the murder was committed "willfully, deliberately, and with premeditation."