State v. Blanchard
[…] The court also found Blanchard guilty of child endangerment resulting in death in that Blanchard was the parent of Aliya, Aliya was under the age of fourteen years, Blanchard acted with knowledge that he was creating a substantial risk to Aliya's health of safety, and Blanchard's actions resulted in Aliya's death. There is substantial evidence to support Blanchard's convictions.

Iowa Code section 726.6(1)(a) provides: "A person who is the parent . . . commits child endangerment when the person. . . . [k]nowingly acts in a manner that creates a substantial risk to a child or minor's physical, mental or emotional health or safety." If the parent commits child endangerment resulting in the death of the child, the person is guilty of a class "B" felony. Iowa Code § 726.6(4).

III. Applicability of Heemstra.