State v. Billings
[…] Therefore, it constitutes an erroneous exercise of discretion as a matter of law.

II. If it did so, the trial court erred as a matter of law in finding that Billings was entitled to disclosure under WIS. STAT. § 905.10(3)(b)

¶34 The State argues that the trial court erred as a matter of law in ordering that the State disclose the CI’s identity under WIS. STAT. § 905.10(3)(b). If the trial court did order disclosure pursuant to that statute, we agree that it erred in doing so.

¶35 WISCONSIN STAT. § 905.10(3)(b), as relevant in this case, provides:

(b) Testimony on merits . If it appears from the evidence in the case or from other showing by a party that [a CI] may be able to give testimony necessary to a fair determination of the issue of guilt or innocence in a criminal case ... to which ... a [S]tate ... is a party, and ... a [S]tate ... thereof invokes the privilege, the judge shall give ... a [S]tate ... an opportunity to show in camera facts relevant to determining whether the [CI] can, in fact, supply that testimony. The showing will ordinarily be in the form of affidavits but the judge may direct that testimony be taken if the judge finds that the matter cannot be resolved satisfactorily upon affidavit. If the judge finds that there is a reasonable probability that the [CI] can give the testimony, and ... a [S]tate ... elects not to disclose the [CI]’s identity, the judge on motion of the defendant in a criminal case shall dismiss the charges to which the testimony would relate, and the judge may do so on the judge’s own motion.

(Italics added to in camera .) Although § 905.10(3)(b) is a Wisconsin rule and is grounded in Wisconsin precedent, it is consistent with the reasoning of the seminal United States Supreme Court case, Roviaro v. United States , 353 U.S. 53, (1957). See State v.