State v. Billings
[…] Moreover, the trial court’s order conflicts with WIS. STAT. § 905.10(3)(b), which explicitly states that if the defendant meets his or her burden of proof then "the judge shall give ... a [S]tate ... an opportunity to show in camera facts relevant to determining whether the [CI] can, in fact, supply that testimony." (Italics added.) See also , Nellessen , 360 Wis. 2d 493, ¶30 n.11. If Billings had met his burden at the initial stage, the trial court erred in failing to provide the State the opportunity to make such a showing.