State v. Billings
[…] B. WISCONSIN STAT. § 905.10(3)(c) not § WIS. STAT. § 905.10(3)(b) applies to a CI involved in the issuance of a search warrant

¶26 WISCONSIN STAT. § 905.10 governs circumstances in which the identity of a CI may be disclosed. In general, the State has a privilege to protect the identity of a CI. See id. An exception to the privilege is found in WIS. STAT. § 905.10(3)(c) which, in relevant part, provides:

(c) Legality of obtaining evidence. If information from [a CI] is relied upon to establish the legality of the means by which evidence was obtained and the judge is not satisfied that the information was received from [a CI] reasonably believed to be reliable or credible, the judge may require the identity of the [CI] to be disclosed. The judge shall on request of the ... [S]tate ... direct that the disclosure be made in camera . All counsel and parties concerned with the issue of legality shall be permitted to be present at every stage of proceedings under this subdivision except a disclosure in camera at which no counsel or party shall be permitted to be present.

(Italics added to in camera .)

¶27 In State v. Fischer , 147 Wis. 2d 694, 703, 433 N.W.2d 647 (Ct. App. 1988), this court explained that "the disclosure statute pertinent to a suppression motion is [ WIS. STAT. §] 905.10(3)(c)." (Emphasis added.)