State v. Bilducia
[…] Nevertheless, the court sentenced Bilducia to the presumptive term of 11.25 years' imprisonment, with 98 days' presentence incarceration credit.

¶8 Bilducia appealed, and we have jurisdiction under Arizona Revised Statutes ("A.R.S.") sections 12-120.21(A)(1), 13-4031, and -4033(A)(1).

We note Bilducia fled during jury deliberations and the court issued an arrest warrant following his conviction. Bilducia was arrested 67 days later and due to the time constraints surrounding the sentencing process, he was not sentenced until over 90 days from the date of his conviction. Thus, it appears A.R.S. § 13-4033(C), which strips a defendant of his right to appeal "if the defendant's absence prevents sentencing from occurring within ninety days after conviction," could apply in this case. However, this court has yet to address whether A.R.S. § 13-4033(C) applies to a defendant whose absence is less than 90 days, but nonetheless prevents sentencing from occurring within 90 days after conviction.