State v. Bilducia
[…] State v. Schmidt, 220 Ariz. 563, 565, ¶ 7 (2009); State v. Dunbar, 2 CA-CR 2018-0064, 2020 WL 2060275, at *10, ¶ 41 (Ariz. App. Apr. 29, 2020).

¶29 Once a sentencing range has been established by the finding of the statutory aggravating circumstances, a court may review the information submitted for sentencing purposes without regard to the evidentiary rules so long as the record "show[s] what the information consists of and where it comes from[,] and . . . indicate[s] that it has some substance above rumor, gossip or speculation." State v. Jones, 147 Ariz. 353, 355 (1985); see also A.R.S. § 13-702(C) (allowing a court to consider "any evidence or information introduced or submitted to the court or the trier of fact before sentencing or any evidence presented at trial"); Ariz. R. Crim.