State v. Berrio
[…] It thus becomes difficult if not impossible to present specific evidence of each event.

Id.

A defendant is guilty of statutory rape "if the defendant engages in vaginal intercourse . . . with another person who is 13, 14, or 15 years old and the defendant is at least six years older than the person, except when the defendant is lawfully married to the person." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-27.7A(a) (2007).

A defendant is guilty of statutory sexual offense "if the defendant engages in . . . a sexual act with another person who is 13, 14, or 15 years old and the defendant is at least six years older than the person, except when the defendant is lawfully married to the person." Id.

A defendant is guilty of taking indecent liberties with children:

if, being 16 years of age or more and at least five years older than the child in question, he either: