State v. Berrio
[…] State v. Atkins, 349 N.C. 62, 81, 505 S.E.2d 97, 109 (1998).

However, even if defendant's argument were to be considered, it is without merit. Defendant contends that because the grand jury returned twenty-eight separate indictments that were consolidated into fourteen file numbers, the indictments violated N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-153 and prevented the trial court from complying with N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 15A-301 and 15A-301.1 (2007). Defendant cites no authority for his latter contention and we therefore do not consider it. See N.C.R. App. P. 28(b)(6) (2008).

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-153 states:

Every criminal proceeding by warrant, indictment, information, or impeachment is sufficient in form for all intents and purposes if it express[es] the charge against the defendant in a plain, intelligible, and explicit manner; and the same shall not be quashed, nor the judgment thereon stayed, by reason of any informality or refinement, if in the bill or proceeding, sufficient matter appears to enable the court to proceed to judgment.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-153 (2007). "This law was certainly designed to uphold the execution of public justice, by freeing the courts from those fetters of form, technicality, and refinement, which do not concern the substance of the charge, and the proof to support it." State v.