State v. Bergstrom
[…] The prosecutor then correctly stated that the state has the burden of proving its case beyond a reasonable doubt. We are not persuaded that the prosecutor's single statement about the baking analogy was intended to appeal to the passions of the jury. Even if it was, the record evidence shows that, even absent the alleged misconduct, the verdict would remain the same. See Ramey, 721 N.W.2d at 302.

V. The district court erred in entering convictions on both counts.

The parties agree that the district court erred by entering convictions on both DWI counts. Minn. Stat. § 609.04, subd. 2, provides that "[a] conviction or acquittal of a crime is a bar to further prosecution of any included offense, or other degree of the same crime." While both driving under the influence and driving with an alcohol concentration of .08 or more within two hours of driving may be charged and tried together, they are different sections of the same criminal statute, and a defendant may be convicted and sentenced under only one. See State v.