State v. Beckner
[…] ORS 163.305(1).

ORS 163.305 was amended in 2017, but those amendments do not affect our analysis, so we refer to the current version of the statute.

Defendant waived jury and proceeded to a bench trial. At the close of the state's evidence, defendant moved for a judgment of acquittal, arguing that the evidence was insufficient to prove forcible compulsion and that, consequently, the court should consider only the lesser-included offense of third-degree sexual abuse. See ORS 163.415(1) ("A person commits the crime of sexual abuse in the third degree if * * * [t]he person subjects another person to sexual contact and * * * [t]he victim does not consent to the sexual contact[.]"). The state opposed the motion. It argued that, by grabbing the victim's hips, defendant physically compelled her to submit to the grabbing of her breasts. Alternatively, the state pointed to defendant's finger-to-lips gesture as a threat of harm.

The trial court denied defendant's motion.