State v. Beck
[…] Section 23.50(2), STATS. Under this general rule, Crawford County would not be the proper venue because the alleged offense did not occur in Crawford County.

Section 29.38(8), STATS., provides in relevant part: "RULES. The department may promulgate rules governing clamming and the clamming practices of commercial clam shellers, clam helpers, clam buyers and assistant clam buyers and other related matters. . . ."

However, § 23.90(5), STATS., provides, "If an offense is committed on boundary waters at a place where 2 or more counties have common jurisdiction under s. 2.03 or 2.04 or under any other law, the prosecution may be in either county." Under § 2.04, STATS., Crawford County has jurisdiction in common over all offenses committed on the Mississippi River. Therefore, the prosecution may take place in Crawford County under § 23.90(5).

Section 2.04, STATS., provides: "The counties now or hereafter organized on the easterly shore of the Mississippi river shall have jurisdiction in common of all offenses committed on said river. . . ." Crawford County is on the easterly shore of the Mississippi River.

Section 23.90(5), STATS., also provides, "The county whose process against the offender is first served shall be conclusively presumed to be the county in which the offense was committed." There is no evidence that a county other than Crawford County first served process against him for his alleged possession of undersized clams. Therefore, we presume that the offense was committed in Crawford County.

By the Court. — Order reversed and cause remanded.


Summaries of

State v.