State v. Beck
[…] The State requests that we take judicial notice of this Iowa Administrative Code section. The State relies on § 891.01(1), STATS., which stated, "Every court of this state shall take judicial notice of the common law and statutes of every state, territory and other jurisdiction of the United States." However, § 891.01, STATS., was repealed by Supreme Court Order effective January 1, 1974. See WIS. STAT. ANN. § 891.01 (West Supp. 1995).
The Uniform Judicial Notice of Foreign Law Act is now codified at § 902.02, STATS. Section 902.02(1) is substantially identical to the former § 891.01(1), and subsection (2) provides that this court "may inform itself of such laws in such manner as it may deem proper." We have done so.

The only difference between Iowa and Wisconsin law relevant to this case is contained in the requirements for threeridge clams. Wisconsin places the minimum legal size at two and five-eights inches, while Iowa places the minimum legal size at two and three-quarter inches.