State v. Beaulieu
[…] See Dennis, 29 A.3d at 451 (finding that the "statutory language, paired with the guidelines, suggests that a sexual offender assessment should not . . . solely rest on the results of the risk assessment tools"). For example, § 11-1-37.1-6(b) requires that "the [Board] will utilize a validated risk assessment instrument and other material approved by the parole board to determine the level of risk an offender poses to the community . . . ." (Emphasis added.) Section 11-37.1-6(2)(i) mandates that "[t]he [Board] shall within thirty (30) days of a referral of a person conduct the validated risk assessment, review other material provided by the agency having supervisory responsibility and assign a risk of re-offense level to the offender." (Emphasis added.) Section 11-37.1-6(4) further requires that "the [Board] shall have access to all relevant records and information in the possession of any state official or agency . . . relating to the juvenile and adult offenders under review by the [Board]." Sec. 11-37.1-6(4). (Emphasis added.)

"Addendum 1" in the Guidelines' "Appendix" provides that "each risk of re-offense assessment decision shall be made on the basis of the facts of each individual case, after review of appropriate documentation."