State v. Beaulieu
[…] Jur. 2d References § 44. The record on appeal includes "[t]he original papers and exhibits filed with the clerk of the Superior Court, the transcript of the proceedings, and the docket entries." Administrative Order 94-12(f).

The term "Master" was amended to "Magistrate" by P.L. 1998, ch. 442 § 1.

III


Discussion

On appeal, the State carries the burden of presenting "a prima facie case that justifies the proposed level of and manner of notification." Sec. 11-37.1-16(a). To carry this burden, the State must show that "[a] validated risk assessment tool has been used to determine the risk of re-offense" and "[r]easonable means have been used to collect the information used in the validated assessment tool." Sec. 11 -37.1-16(b)(1)-(2).