State v. Beaulieu
[…] See Guidelines at § 9; § 11-37.1-12(b)(3).

The Magistrate held a hearing on October 2, 2012 and affirmed the Board's classification order. Bedford then timely appealed the Magistrate's Decision to this Court on October 23, 2012, pursuant to Administrative Order 94-12(b).

II


Standard of Review

Superior Court review of Drug Court Magistrate decisions is governed by § 8-2-39.2(j):

"A party aggrieved by an order entered by the Drug Court Magistrate shall be entitled to a review of the order by a justice of the superior court. Unless otherwise provided in the rules of procedure of the court, the review shall be on the record and appellate in nature. The court shall, by rules
of procedure, establish procedures for review of orders entered by the Drug Court Magistrate, and for enforcement of contempt adjudications of the Drug Court Magistrate."
(Emphasis added.) In Administrative Order 94-12, the Presiding Justice of the Superior Court promulgated procedures by which a Superior Court justice may review a magistrate's decision: