State v. Barnett
[…] Id.

The State does not ask this Court to determine whether the crime of neglect of a dependent itself imposes a continuing duty of care of a dependent such that violation of the duty constitutes a continuing offense; so, we make no such determination.

[58] Effective July 1, 2014, the criminal code was subject to a comprehensive revision pursuant to P.L. 158–2013 and P.L. 168–2014. Our General Assembly, in enacting the new criminal code, also enacted savings clauses. Specifically, both Indiana Code section 1-1-5.5-21 (2014) and section 1-1-5.5-22 (2014) state that the new criminal code "does not affect: (1) penalties incurred; (2) crimes committed; or (3) proceedings begun" before the effective date of the new criminal code sections, i.e. , July 1, 2014. These sections also provide that "[t]hose penalties, crimes, and proceedings continue and shall be imposed and enforced under prior law as if [the new criminal code] had not been enacted." Id.