State v. Barnett
[…] State v. Wukawitz, 662 N.W.2d 517, 522 (Minn. 2003). "On demonstration that a plea agreement has been breached, the court may allow withdrawal of the plea, order specific performance, or alter the sentence if appropriate." Brown, 606 N.W.2d at 674. "[T]he interpretation and enforcement of plea agreements present legal issues that we review de novo." James v. State, 699 N.W.2d 723, 728 (Minn. 2005).

Barnett's argument that he did not have a prior felony because it had been statutorily converted to a misdemeanor is unavailing. Although Minn. Stat. § 609.13, subd. 1(2) provides that a felony conviction "is deemed to be for a misdemeanor if the imposition of the prison sentence is stayed, the defendant is placed on probation, and the defendant is thereafter discharged without a prison sentence," caselaw has "established that section 609.13 does not require that a felony conviction with a stayed sentence be treated as a misdemeanor for all purposes." In re Disciplinary Hearing of Woollett, 540 N.W.2d 829, 832 (Minn. 1995); see also State v. Coleman, 808 N.W.2d 32, 34-35 (Minn.