State v. Banks
[…] This is so because an indictment which follows the language of the short form statute "specifies the offense [i]n words having precise legal import [thereby] put[ting] the defendant on notice that he will be called upon to defend against proof of the manner and means by which the crime was perpetrated." Haddock, 191 N.C. App. at 477, 664 S.E.2d at 343 (alterations in original) (internal quotation marks omitted). Under N.C.G.S. § 15-144.1(c), an indictment for second degree rape is sufficient if it alleges "that the defendant unlawfully, wilfully, and feloniously did carnally know and abuse a person who was mentally disabled, mentally incapacitated or physically helpless." N.C. Gen. Stat. 15-144.1(c) (2007) (emphasis added).

The indictment for second degree rape in the present case alleges that defendant "unlawfully, wilfully and feloniously did ravish and carnally know [J.L.], who was at the time, mentally defective."