State v. Banks
[…] State v. Hunt, 357 N.C. 257, 267, 582 S.E.2d 593, 600, cert. denied, 539 U.S. 985, 156 L. Ed. 2d 702 (2003). Instead, an indictment is sufficient "as long as it notifies an accused of the charges against him sufficiently to allow him to prepare an adequate defense and to protect him from double jeopardy." State v. Haddock, 191 N.C. App. 474, 476-77, 664 S.E.2d 339, 342 (2008) (citing State v. Lowe, 295 N.C. 596, 603, 247 S.E.2d 878, 883 (1978)); see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-153 (2007) ("Every criminal proceeding by . . . indictment . . . is sufficient in form for all intents and purposes if it express[es] the charge against the defendant in a plain, intelligible, and explicit manner . . . to enable the court to proceed to judgment."). Thus, if the crime charged is "clearly set forth so that a person of common understanding may know what is intended[,]" the indictment will not fail. State v. Coker, 312 N.C. 432, 435, 323 S.E.2d 343, 346 (1984).