State v. Banks
[…] Sean Walker, another "bouncer" at the bar, saw Coleman with a gun, but did not hear any shots fired while Coleman possessed the gun. Walker, too, saw defendant with a gun at the entranceway to the bar. Walker reached for it, but a customer advised him he would be shot if he did so. Walker saw defendant shoot randomly into the bar; he saw no one else with a gun. According to Walker, defendant was the only person with a gun in the area from where the shooting came.

R.C. 2903.02 states:

(A) No person shall purposely cause the death of another or the unlawful termination of another's pregnancy.

The "attempt" statute, former R.C. 2923.02 states:

(A) No person, purposely or knowingly, and when purpose or knowledge is sufficient culpability for the commission of an offense, shall engage in conduct that, if successful, would constitute or result in the offense.