State v. Austin
[…] After the court rendered the judgments, defendant asked the trial court whether he could receive probation instead of an active sentence. The trial court explained that, based on defendant's prior record level, the court was not authorized to order probation under the Structured Sentencing laws. Defendant then gave notice of appeal in open court.

Defendant only raises one issue on appeal. He contends that the trial court violated N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1022 (a)(6) (2007) and that this purported violation renders his plea involuntary. Pursuant to this section of our statutes, before a trial court may accept a guilty plea, defendant must be informed "of the maximum possible sentence on the charge for the class of offense for which the defendant is being sentenced, . . . and of the mandatory minimum sentence, if any , on the charge[.]" N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1022 (a)(6) (emphasis added). This provision "is based upon constitutional principles enunciated in Boykin v. Alabama, 395 U.S. 238, 23 L. Ed. 2d 274 (1969) and its progeny." State v. Bozeman, 115 N.C. App. 658, 661, 446 S.E.2d 140, 142 (1994) (citation omitted).