State v. Austin
[…] Presumably, a justified refusal to consent to jury waiver would leave the outcome unchanged.

Although defendant filed no motion to sever trial of the charges, the state analogizes to the test for considering a motion to sever the trial of charges, urging that defendant suffered no “substantial prejudice” by trying both charges together, so the DUII conviction should be affirmed. See ORS 132.560(3) (“If it appears, upon motion, that the state or defendant is substantially prejudiced by a joinder of offenses * * * the court may order an election or separate trials of counts or provide whatever other relief justice requires.”).

Severance is ordinarily construed “as a remedy for prejudice that may develop” when offenses are joined for trial. State v. Norkeveck, 214 Or.App. 553, 560, 168 P.3d 265 (2007), rev. den., 344 Or. 558, 187 P.3d 219 (2008).