State v. Atherton
[…] Sufficiency of Evidence: Knowing or Intentional Possession.

Next, Atherton assigns that the district court erred in finding the evidence was sufficient to show that she knowingly or intentionally possessed a controlled substance. She argues that no evidence in the record supports the conclusion that she knew she was carrying a controlled substance when the police arrested her. We disagree.

Section 28-416(3) provides, in relevant part, that "[a] person knowingly or intentionally possessing a controlled substance . . . shall be guilty of a Class IV felony."

In the context of a criminal statute, "intentionally" means willfully or purposely, and not accidentally or involuntarily. State v. Erpelding, 292 Neb. 351, 874 N.W.2d 265 (2015). "Knowingly" means "willfully" as distinguished from "accidentally or involuntarily."