State v. Arnaud
[…] La. Const, art. I, §13. This requirement protects the accused's right to prepare a defense and exercise fully his rights of confrontation and cross-examination. The bill of information or indictment must therefore inform the accused of the nature and cause of the accusation against him in sufficient detail to allow him to prepare for trial, as well as to allow the court to determine the admissibility of the evidence. See State v. Johnson, 93-0394 (La. 6/3/94), 637 So.2d 1033, 1034-35 (per curiam).

The amendment of indictments and bills of information is regulated by La. Code Crim. P. art. 487, which states, in pertinent part:

A. An indictment that charges an offense in accordance with the provisions of this Title shall not be invalid or insufficient because of any defect or imperfection in, or omission of, any matter of form only, or because of any miswriting, misspelling, or improper English, or because of the use of any sign, symbol, figure, or abbreviation, or because any similar defect, imperfection, omission, or uncertainty exists therein. The court may at any time cause the indictment to be amended in respect to any such formal defect, imperfection, omission, or uncertainty.
Before the trial begins the court may order an indictment amended with respect to a defect of substance. After the trial begins a mistrial shall be ordered on the ground of a defect of substance.

Once the trial has begun, the State may not substantively amend a bill of information or indictment to charge a new offense. State v. Johnson, 637 So.2d at 1035. A jury trial commences when the first prospective juror is called for examination.