State v. Armendariz
[…] Before trial, Armendariz unsuccessfully moved to suppress the evidence, arguing that the handgun was obtained as a result of an unlawful stop and investigation and was, therefore, inadmissible. Armendariz stipulated to the fact that he had been previously convicted of a serious offense for purposes of RCW 9.41.040 (1)(a) because he did not "want the jury to know what the serious offense was." Report of Proceedings (RP) (June 26, 2007) at 3.

RCW 9.41.040(1)(a) states:

A person, whether an adult or juvenile, is guilty of the crime of unlawful possession of a firearm in the first degree, if the person owns, has in his or her possession, or has in his or her control any firearm after having previously been convicted or found not guilty by reason of insanity in this state or elsewhere of any serious offense as defined in this chapter.

The State's information lists former RCW 9.94A.525(17) (2002) but that statute was amended in 2006 to, among other things, move the community custody subparagraph to (18).