State v. Armendariz
[…] RCW 46.20.349. Even Armendariz admits that, under RCW 46.20.349, the stop of a vehicle registered to a driver with a suspended license is permitted. Furthermore, Lowrey's approach and illumination of the interior of the vehicle with his flashlight was not unreasonable and was directly related to officer safety and determining the identity of the driver, which was his reason for executing the stop. Therefore, this record does not show that Lowrey's basis for the stop was only a pretext for further criminal investigation. Armendariz's assertion of trial court error fails.

RCW 46.20.349 states:

Any police officer who has received notice of the suspension or revocation of a driver's license from the department of licensing, may, during the reported period of such suspension or revocation, stop any motor vehicle identified by its vehicle license number as being registered to the person whose driver's license has been suspended or revoked. The driver of such vehicle shall display his driver's license upon request of the police officer.

II. Relevance of Arrest Warrant

Armendariz next contends that the trial court abused its discretion when, over his objection, it admitted testimony that Armendariz had an unrelated outstanding felony warrant for his arrest.