State v. Armendariz
[…] RCW 9.41.040(1)(a) states:

A person, whether an adult or juvenile, is guilty of the crime of unlawful possession of a firearm in the first degree, if the person owns, has in his or her possession, or has in his or her control any firearm after having previously been convicted or found not guilty by reason of insanity in this state or elsewhere of any serious offense as defined in this chapter.

The State's information lists former RCW 9.94A.525(17) (2002) but that statute was amended in 2006 to, among other things, move the community custody subparagraph to (18). Currently, RCW 9.94A.525(19) is the subparagraph involving community custody, the statute having been again amended in 2007 and 2008. Each of these subparagraphs are identical in pertinent part and state that "[i]f the present conviction is for an offense committed while the offender was under community custody, add one point." Therefore, the applicable statute at the time Armendariz was charged was former RCW 9.94A.525(18) (2006) but, because these subparagraphs are identical in pertinent part, the error in the State's information is otherwise unremarkable.