State v. Arce
[…] We are satisfied the Law Division was not required to address defendant's consciousness because defendant's conduct imposed liability under N.J.S.A. 39:4-50 regardless of "whether [defendant] realized [he] [was] intoxicated." Hammond, supra, 118 N.J. at 315.

We also reject defendant's assertion that the Law Division erred in rejecting defendant's defense of pathological intoxication. "Pathological intoxication" is "intoxication grossly excessive in degree, given the amount of the intoxicant, to which the actor does not know he is susceptible." N.J.S.A. 2C:2-8(e)(3). Pathological intoxication, along with intoxication that is not self-induced, is within the category of involuntary intoxication under N.J.S.A. 2C:2-8. Involuntary intoxication "is an affirmative defense if by reason of such intoxication the actor at the time of his conduct lacks . . . capacity either to appreciate its wrongfulness or to conform his conduct to the requirement of law." Hammond, supra, 118 N.J. at 314 (alteration in original) (quoting N.J.S.A. 2C:2-8).