State v. Araujo
[…] The defendant was ordered deported in February 2002. The sole issue for this court to determine is whether § 54-1j, as amended by Public Acts 1997, No. 97-256, § 6 which took effect October 1, 1997, applies retroactively. Prior to that amendment, a defendant could make a motion to vacate a judgment of conviction at any time, whereas now the defendant must make the motion within three years of the plea having been accepted.

General Statutes § 54-1j provides: "(a) The court shall not accept a plea of guilty or nolo contendere from any defendant in any criminal proceeding unless the court first addresses the defendant personally and determines that the defendant fully understands that if the defendant is not a citizen of the United States, conviction of the offense for which the defendant has been charged may have the consequences of deportation or removal from the United States, exclusion from readmission to the United States or denial of naturalization, pursuant to the laws of the United States. If the defendant has not discussed these possible consequences with the defendant's attorney, the court shall permit the defendant to do so prior to accepting the defendant's plea.
(b) The defendant shall not be required at the time of the plea to disclose the defendant's legal status in the United States to the court.
(c) If the court fails to address the defendant personally and determine that the defendant fully understands the possible consequences of the defendant's plea, as required in subsection (a) of this section, and the defendant not later than three years after the acceptance of the plea shows that the defendant's plea and conviction may have one of the enumerated consequences, the court, on the defendant's motion, shall vacate the judgment, and permit the defendant to withdraw the plea of guilty or nolo contendere, and enter a plea of not guilty.