State v. Angulo-Chavez
[…] ¶10 Deferring to the superior court's assessment of witness credibility and the weight given to conflicting testimony, we find the court did not abuse its discretion in denying Angulo-Chavez's motion to suppress. See State v. Olquin , 216 Ariz. 250, 252, ¶ 10, 165 P.3d 228, 230 (App. 2007). The continuation of the original encounter was consensual, reasonable, and did not constitute a seizure under the Fourth Amendment. The resulting search of Angulo-Chavez's car was consensual and lawful. See Robinette , 519 U.S. at 38-40, 117 S.Ct. 417.

II. Imposition of Fine Under A.R.S. § 13-3407(H)

¶11 Under A.R.S. § 13-3407(H), the superior court must order "a fine of not less than one thousand dollars or three times the value as determined by the court of the dangerous drugs involved in or giving rise to the charge, whichever is greater" for any person convicted of an offense listed in A.R.S. § 13-3407(A).