State v. Anderson
[…] State v. Poellinger , 153 Wis. 2d 493, 501, 451 N.W.2d 752 (1990).

¶20 The Wisconsin statutes define the crime of attempt as follows:

An attempt to commit a crime requires that the actor have an intent to perform acts and attain a result which, if accomplished, would constitute such crime and that the actor does acts toward the commission of the crime which demonstrate unequivocally, under all the circumstances, that the actor formed that intent and would commit the crime except for the intervention of another person or some other extraneous factor.

WIS. STAT. § 939.32(3). In summary, attempt has two elements: (1) that the defendant had the requisite intent to commit the crime attempted; and (2) "that he [or she] perform ‘acts toward the commission of the crime which demonstrate unequivocally, under all the circumstances, that he [or she] formed that intent and would commit the crime except for the intervention of another person or some other extraneous factor.’ " Berry v. State , 90 Wis. 2d 316, 326, 280 N.W.2d 204 (1979).

¶21 Anderson relies upon the necessary temporal element of an attempt offense to argue that the evidence here was insufficient to convict him as a matter of law.