State v. Anderson
[…] Further, "[w]hen you are talking about resident and what does residence mean, and whether or not [Mr. Anderson] qualifies as a resident, and it is not clear what they have to do to comply, I think that there is a problem in the statute being void for vagueness." RP (July 24, 2007) at 104-05. Defense counsel reasoned Mr. Anderson cannot be punished for failure to register while he was out of the state because the trial court lacked jurisdiction over Mr. Anderson during that time.

RCW 9A.44.130(4)(a)(v) provides, in relevant part, "[s]ex offenders . . . who move to Washington state from another state or a foreign country that are not under the jurisdiction of the state department of corrections, the indeterminate sentence review board, or the state department of social and health services at the time of moving to Washington, must register within three business days of establishing residence or reestablishing residence if the person is a former Washington resident."

The court orally found Mr. Anderson guilty as charged and entered consistent written findings of fact and conclusions of law. The court concluded RCW 9A.44.130 is not vague. Further, the court concluded Mr. Anderson remained a Washington resident while he was touring.