State v. Anderson
[…] The jury found appellant guilty of conspiracy to commit aggravated robbery, second-degree assault, and first-degree burglary. The district court sentenced Anderson to the presumptive term of 28 months and 15 days in prison for conspiracy to commit aggravated robbery, 21 months for second-degree assault, to run consecutively to the conspiracy sentence, and 27 months stayed for first-degree burglary. The court granted Anderson's request for concurrent execution of his sentence for first-degree burglary.

This appeal follows.

DECISION

Accomplice Jury Instruction

Under Minnesota Statutes section 634.04, "[a] conviction cannot be had upon the testimony of an accomplice, unless it is corroborated by such other evidence as tends to convict the defendant of the commission of the offense." "A district court has a duty to instruct juries on accomplice testimony in any criminal case in which it is reasonable to consider any witness against the defendant to be an accomplice." State v. Pendleton, 759 N.W.2d 900, 907 (Minn. 2009) (quotation omitted).