State v. Anderson
[…] State v. Spann, 574 N.W.2d 47, 54 (Minn. 1998). As a reviewing court, we must assume that the jury believed the testimony of the witnesses supporting the verdict and rejected any contrary evidence. State v. Jackson, 726 N.W.2d 454, 460 (Minn. 2007).

Anderson argues that the evidence does not support his conviction for second-degree assault because it fails to show that he used the knife to "cause fear in another of immediate bodily harm or death." See Minn. Stat. §§ 609.02, subd. 10 (defining assault as "(1) [a]n act done with intent to cause fear in another of immediate bodily harm or death; or (2) [t]he intentional infliction of or attempt to inflict bodily harm upon another"), .222, subd. 1 (2004) (providing that assault with dangerous weapon constitutes assault in second degree). We disagree and conclude that the evidence was sufficient.