State v. Anderson
[…] State v. Cooper, 561 N.W.2d 175, 179 (Minn. 1997). Additionally, the testimony of the second and third security guards describing the manner in which Anderson held the knife and moved it toward the second security guard's stomach, was sufficient for the jury to conclude that Anderson attempted to inflict bodily harm with the knife. The evidence therefore satisfies not only the first definition of assault but also the second. See Minn. Stat. § 609.02, subd. 10 (giving second definition of assault as "[t]he intentional infliction of or attempt to inflict bodily harm upon another").

Affirmed.


Summaries of

State v. Anderson

Minnesota Court of Appeals
May 20, 2008
No. A06-2452 (Minn. Ct. App. May. 20, 2008)
Case details for

State v. Anderson

Case Details

Full title:State of Minnesota, Respondent, v. Anthony Jerome Anderson, Appellant

Court:Minnesota Court of Appeals